2009 Contingent to WBTF International Cup Named
January 25, 2009 - The Canadian Baton Twirling Federation (CBTF) named the 36 athletes who will be invited to represent Canada at the 5th WBTF International Cup, to be held August 6-9 in Sydney, Australia.
This contingent represents twirlers in 3 different competitive levels: B, A and Elite. They will compete in 8 different WBTF events: Solo, 2-Baton, 3-Baton, Compulsory Moves, Short Program, Freestyle, Pairs and Team/Group.
Solo
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Junior | Zoe Bell - Airdrie, AB Katie Burley - Airdrie, AB Natalie Pierno - Halifax, NS Natasha Pierno - Halifax, NS Sarah Schulz - Airdrie, AB Emily Spears - Halifax, NS Sydney Wright - Regina, SK |
Chloe Ceulemans - Regina, SK Matthew Johnson - Toronto, ON Nicole Johnson - Toronto, ON Brigitte Moser - Regina, SK Taelyr Patton - Airdrie, AB |
Sara Black - Airdrie, AB Alicia Larkin - Regina, SK Kiera West - Regina, SK |
Senior | Erika Gallant - Halifax, NS Lisa Pitre - Dieppe, NB Lise Vautour - Calgary, AB |
Allison Benson - Airdrie, AB Jacqueline Francis - Dartmouth, NS Jennifer Francis - Dartmouth, NS Nicole Mancini - Airdrie, AB Megan Priel - Saskatoon, SK Amanda Stone - Airdrie, AB |
Jenna Jemieff - Olds, AB Kayla McKinnon - Regina, SK Danielle Priel - Saskatoon, SK Sara Thibeault - Regina, SK |
Adult | Laura Hales - Saskatoon, SK Kyla Wilson - Calgary, AB |
2-Baton
Level B | Elite | |
Junior | Zoe Bell - Airdrie, AB Katie Burley - Airdrie, AB Brigitte Moser - Regina, SK Natalie Pierno - Halifax, NS Natasha Pierno - Halifax, NS Sarah Schulz - Airdrie, AB Emily Spears - Halifax, NS Sydney Wright - Regina, SK |
Sara Black - Airdrie, AB Chloe Ceulemans - Regina, SK Matthew Johnson - Toronto, ON Alicia Larkin - Regina, SK Taelyr Patton - Airdrie, AB Kiera West - Regina, SK |
Senior | Allison Benson - Airdrie, AB Jacqueline Francis - Dartmouth, NS Jennifer Francis - Dartmouth, NS Nicole Mancini - Airdrie, AB Lisa Pitre - Dieppe, NB Amanda Stone - Airdrie, AB Lise Vautour - Calgary, AB |
Jenna Jemieff - Olds, AB Kayla McKinnon - Regina, SK Danielle Priel - Saskatoon, SK Megan Priel - Saskatoon, SK Sara Thibeault - Regina, SK |
Adult | Laura Hales - Saskatoon, SK Kyla Wilson - Calgary, AB |
3-Baton
Level B | Elite | |
Junior | Zoe Bell - Airdrie, AB Sara Black - Airdrie, AB Katie Burley - Airdrie, AB Taelyr Patton - Airdrie, AB Sarah Schulz - Airdrie, AB Kiera West - Regina, SK |
|
Senior | Allison Benson - Airdrie, AB Jacqueline Francis - Dartmouth, NS Jennifer Francis - Dartmouth, NS Nicole Mancini - Airdrie, AB Lisa Pitre - Dieppe, NB Amanda Stone - Airdrie, AB Lise Vautour - Calgary, AB |
Jenna Jemieff - Olds, AB Kayla McKinnon - Regina, SK Megan Priel - Saskatoon, SK Sara Thibeault - Regina, SK |
Adult | Kyla Wilson - Calgary, AB |
Compulsory Moves (Women)
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Junior | Zoe Bell - Airdrie, AB Katie Burley - Airdrie, AB Taelyr Patton - Airdrie, AB Natalie Pierno - Halifax, NS Natasha Pierno - Halifax, NS Sarah Schulz - Airdrie, AB Emily Spears - Halifax, NS Sydney Wright - Regina, SK |
Sara Black - Airdrie, AB Chloe Ceulemans - Regina, SK Nicole Johnson - Toronto, ON Brigitte Moser - Regina, SK |
Alicia Larkin - Regina, SK Kiera West - Regina, SK |
Compulsory Moves (Men)
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Junior | Matthew Johnson - Toronto, ON |
Short Program (Women)
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Senior | Allison Benson - Airdrie, AB Nicole Mancini - Airdrie, AB Amanda Stone - Airdrie, AB |
Megan Priel - Saskatoon, SK | Jenna Jemieff - Olds, AB Kayla McKinnon - Regina, SK Danielle Priel - Saskatoon, SK Sara Thibeault - Regina, SK |
Adult |
Freestyle (Women)
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Junior | Zoe Bell - Airdrie, AB Katie Burley - Airdrie, AB Taelyr Patton - Airdrie, AB Natalie Pierno - Halifax, NS Natasha Pierno - Halifax, NS Sarah Schulz - Airdrie, AB Emily Spears - Halifax, NS Sydney Wright - Regina, SK |
Sara Black - Airdrie, AB Chloe Ceulemans - Regina, SK Nicole Johnson - Toronto, ON Brigitte Moser - Regina, SK |
Alicia Larkin - Regina, SK Kiera West - Regina, SK |
Senior | Allison Benson - Airdrie, AB Erika Gallant - Halifax, NS Nicole Mancini - Airdrie, AB Lisa Pitre - Dieppe, NB Amanda Stone - Airdrie, AB Lise Vautour - Calgary, AB |
Jacqueline Francis - Dartmouth, NS Jennifer Francis - Dartmouth, NS Megan Priel - Saskatoon, SK |
Jenna Jemieff - Olds, AB Kayla McKinnon - Regina, SK Danielle Priel - Saskatoon, SK Sara Thibeault - Regina, SK |
Adult | Laura Hales - Saskatoon, SK Kyla Wilson - Calgary, AB |
Freestyle (Men)
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Junior | Matthew Johnson - Toronto, ON | ||
Senior | |||
Adult |
Pairs
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Junior | Pierno / Pierno - Halifax, NS Schulz / Bell - Airdrie, AB |
Moser / Ceulemans - Regina, SK | |
Senior | Stone / Mancini - Airdrie, Ab | Francis / Francis - Dartmouth, NS | McKinnon / Thibeault - Regina, SK |
Adult |
Team / Group
Level B | Level A | Elite | |
Team | Slow Me Down (Airdrie Sky) - Airdrie, AB | ||
Group |